Please select your country: My country >>

Data protection

General information on data protection

Version: 01.10.2019

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore, we process your data solely on the basis of statutory regulations (GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003). In this privacy statement, we provide you with information about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

1. Contacting us

If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored for six months to process the request and in case of any follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

2. Cookies

2.1 Technical and functional cookies

We only use the following technical or functional cookies to ensure basic functions and the proper functioning of the website. These cookies are automatically deleted when the website is closed and are not stored on the computer!

We use the following cookies for this purpose:

ShopUser
Stores the unique SessionID for allocation to your shopping cart.
Cookie duration: Session

SelectedCountry
Saves your country or language to display the best content for you.
Cookie Runtime: Session

_GoogleMaps
Stores your connection to Google Maps for the entire homepage.
Cookie duration: Session

_YouTube
Stores your connection to YouTube for the entire homepage.
Cookie duration: Session

wichtigerhinweisShown
Saves the state of the InfoBox if it is active.
Cookie Laufzeit: Session

2.2 Webanalyse

Google Analytics with IP anonymization (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google LLC or Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location from which you access this website ("Google"). Google uses the information collected to track and investigate how this website is used, to report on its activities, and to share those activities with other Google services.

Google may use the information collected to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network.

IP anonymization has been enabled on this website so that Google can previously truncate the IP address of users within European Union member states or other signatory states to the European Economic Area Agreement. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to and truncated by Google on servers in the United States.

Collected personal data: Cookie; usage data.

Processing location: USA – privacy statementOpt Out. Privacy Shield-Mitglied.

3. Hosting

We use an external web hosting service to operate our website.

Hosting provider
With the support of the following processors, we process personal connection data for the purpose of data and system stability for a maximum duration of seven days.

The statutory basis for processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, lit. f GDPR (technical security measures).

Service: Web- u. Mail Hosting
Operator: WDW WerbeDesign Wanger e.U.
Data privacy statement: https://www.wdw.at/datenschutz/

Access data
In the context of hosting, for the purpose of monitoring technical function and to increase the web host’s operating security, we process the following personal user data in a server log file for a maximum duration of seven days, on the statutory basis of legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, lit. f GDPR (technical security measures):• Website visited

  • Time and date of access
  • Amount of transmitted data in bytes
  • Source/link from which you reached the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used

The collected data is used simply for statistical analyses and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retroactively review the server log files if specific indications suggest unlawful use.

4. Map service

On this website, we offer map providers in the form of iFrame nesting. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and to enable convenient use of map functions.

Google Maps
As a joint controller alongside Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, we process connection data and browser data for the purpose of displaying an interactive map for the duration that the map is shown. In doing so, we allow Google Maps to place cookies on the user’s computer and to create a user ID to identify the unique user as part of the advertising network that Google operates.

The statutory basis for the processing is consent given by you, pursuant to Article 96, para. 3 TKG, in conjunction with Article 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR.

If continuing independent processing of the data, particularly as part of Google’s advertising network, is carried out by Google Maps, Google Maps is the sole controller of this. Further details can be found in the Google Maps privacy policy.

5. Audio and video services

On this website, we offer video and audio services in the form of iFrame nesting. By doing this, we are able to show you multimedia content directly on the website.

YouTube
For integrating videos, our website uses the provider YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Normally, when calling up a page with embedded videos, your IP address has already been sent to YouTube and cookies have been installed on your computer. However, we have integrated our YouTube videos with an advanced data protection mode (in this case, YouTube continues to make contact with Google’s DoubleClick service, but personal data is not analysed, in accordance with Google’s data privacy policy). Therefore, YouTube no longer stores information about users, unless they view the video. If you click on the video, your IP address is sent to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have watched the video. If you are logged into YouTube, this information shall also be attached to your user account (this can be prevented by logging out of YouTube before calling up videos).

From this point, we have no knowledge of potential collection and use of your data by YouTube and have no influence on this.

The statutory basis for the processing is consent given by you, pursuant to Article 96, para. 3 TKG, in conjunction with Article 6, para. 1, lit. a GDPR.

If continuing independent processing of the data, particularly as part of YouTube/Google’s advertising network, is carried out by YouTube/Google, YouTube/Google is the sole controller of this.

More information can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy.

6. Facebook page

If you visit our Facebook page, personal data (documentation of usage behaviour) will be processed by Facebook through the use of cookies. Anonymised, statistical data about website activity will be created from this information and provided to us automatically (Insights). In accordance with Article 26 of the European General Data Protection Regulation, we are jointly responsible for this data processing alongside Facebook. We base this on our legitimate interest. Without processing this data, it would not be possible for us to provide and optimise our presence on Facebook. More information can be found on the Facebook information page.

We are not provided with any personal data. At the same time, the data is also stored and processed by Facebook itself, so that Facebook is able to make a connection to the respective Facebook profile. Facebook can use this data for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with the Facebook data policy. The consent for this is the responsibility of Facebook and cannot be influenced by us. More information about the collection and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options to protect your privacy in this regard can be found in the Facebook data policy.

7. Newsletter

You have the option to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and confirmation of your consent to receive the newsletter.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm the registration.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: office@hms-strasser.com or cancel the subscription using the next newsletter by clicking on the corresponding link in the footer area of the newsletter. We will then delete your data related to the mailing list immediately. 

This cancellation shall not affect the legality of processing carried out between consent and cancellation.

8. Processing of personal data for the opening of a customer account and order processing

As required by Art. 6 para. 1B GDPR, personal data will be collected and processed if you provide it to us for the purposes of fulfilling a contract or in order to open a customer account. The type of data that will be collected and processed can be seen on the data input form. You can delete your customer account at any time, by sending notification to the DPO, indicated below. We will store and use the data you provide in order to process the order. After fulfilment of the order or after deletion of your customer account, your data will be stored for the legal conservation period required for tax and commercial administration purposes. It will then be deleted, unless you have expressly consented to any further use of your data, or unless you receive notification that the continued use of your data is permitted by law, of which we will inform you accordingly.

9. Processing of data for fulfilment of orders

9.1 Passing on of personal data

In order to process your order, we will work with the service providers indicated below, who may assist us with the fulfilment of all or part of the contract. These providers will be supplied with certain personal data, in accordance with the following information.

In the context of processing your order, the personal data we receive will be supplied to the transport firm responsible for delivering the goods, where necessary. Your payment details will be supplied to credit institutions, where necessary in order to process the payment. Please see below, for information about the use of payment services providers. The legal basis for the provision of personal data is Article 6 paragraph 1b GDPR.

9.2 Use of payment services providers

When paying by PayPal, credit card via PayPal, debit via PayPal or – if available - "purchase on account" or payment by instalments on PayPal, we will provide your payment details for the processing of the order to PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg ("PayPal"). The data is provided in accordance with Art. 6 Abs. 1b GDPR and only to the extent that it is necessary to process the payment.

PayPal may carry out a credit check for the following payment methods: credit card via PayPal, debit via PayPal or – if available - "purchase on account” or “payment by instalments” via PayPal.Your payment details will be supplied to credit agencies if necessary, in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1f GDPR, based on PayPal’s legitimate interest in determining your creditworthiness.PayPal will use the results of the credit check, based on the probability of default, to decide on the provision of the relevant payment method.The credit check may contain probability values(score values).If the credit report does include score values, they will be based on scientifically recognised mathematical and statistical methods.The calculation of the score values will include, but is not limited to, your address details.Further information about data protection, and on the credit agencies, can be found in PayPal’s data protection policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

You may refuse consent for the processing of data for this purpose at any time, by contacting PayPal.However, PayPal is entitled to process your personal data where necessary to process the payment in accordance with the contract.

10. Your rights

You are entitled to the following rights regarding your personal data stored by us:

  • Information
  • Correction
  • Deletion
  • Restriction
  • Portability
  • Withdrawal and objection

To contact us regarding the above, please get in touch at (office@hms-strasser.com).

If you believe that the processing of your data has been a violation of your data privacy or your data protection rights have been breached in another way, you are entitled to complain to the relevant supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at).

11. You can contact us at:

HMS Präzisionstechnik GmbH | Gewerbestraße 11 | 5301 Eugendorf / Austria
T.: +43 6225 8533 | E.: office@hms-strasser.com

How to reach us
Send us your message

We take your concerns seriously and welcome any feedback.






Gewerbestraße 11
5301 Eugendorf Österreich
T.: +43 6225 8533
F.: +43 6225 8586
E.: office@hms-strasser.com

STRASSER Online Shop:
E.: shop@hms-strasser.com